One of the ways to obtain Canada PR is through Express Entry Program which uses a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) tool to assess and screen eligible candidates. Out of 100, you need to score at least 67 points or more to be qualified.

Here are the following E's the Canada Express Entry Points uses to assign CRS points.

Education

Education can grant you a maximum score of 25 points in CRS. The points decrease as the level of education decreases.

If you hold a PhD or Doctorate level degree from any of the universities in Canada, you are eligible to get the highest score of 25 points. A master’s degree from any of the Canadian colleges and universities follow with 23 points.

A Canadian high-school diploma will only earn you 9 points while a post-secondary degree or a diploma will earn you from 19-22 points depending upon the duration of the course.

Experience

You can get a maximum score of 15 points if you already have a relevant work experience in Canada or have spent full-time paid work of at least 30 hours a week or equivalent part-time job. Your experience will be classified on the basis of system identified by NOC which describes duties, skills, work settings, and talents required for different jobs. If you have experience of more than 6 years, you are eligible for all the 15 points. The lowest you can score on Points calculator for Canada is 9 points for 1 year of experience.

Expertise in Language Skills

Knowing the official language of Canada can help you improve your application and scores on Point Calculator for Canada. You can get upto 28 points if you know both English and French. These points are distributed on the ability to speak, write, listen, and read. To measure one’ English and French levels, one is assessed on the basis of CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) score for English and NCLC for French.

If you have at least CLB level of 6 in each of the abilities, you will get 24 points. For second language, you should have a least a CLB level of 5 or above to get additional 4 points.

Employment

If you have an arranged employment in Canada from a Canadian employer before even shifting to the country, you can get a maximum of 10 points provided your job is valid. This means that your job should not be seasonal and the contract should last for more than one year. It should also be listed as the Skill Type 0, A, or B of NOC.

You can also receive points if you are already working on a temporary work permit and your current employer or another employer has offered you a permanent job in Canada.

Eagerness for adaptability

Among all the factors, your points also depend upon your eagerness to adapt. If you have a spouse or a common-law partner who is ready to migrate to Canada with you, then you can get 10 points for just that.

In this procedure, your spouse’s application will also be assessed on various factors along with yours but only one of you is required to be a primary applicant.

If you or your spouse has a relative already living in Canada or has a permanent residency, the chances improve highly.

Canada’s Express Entry immigration system is a competitive one and must be well eligible in order to immigrate to Canada. You can improve your CRS score by improving your score in these five E’s to be qualified to apply for Canada immigration.