The temporary investors’ visa in Argentina was conceived for foreigners with the intention of investing a minimum of 1,500,000 Argentinian Pesos or approximately US$100,000 in a service or good related activity.

In order to begin the application process, the investor should present their business plan and how they intend to invest their 1,500,000 Argentinian Pesos. They must justify the funds through a bank institution authorized by the Central Bank of the Republic of Argentina (BCRA). Should any of the documents presented be in another language apart from Spanish, a translation of the documents will be required. The project turned in will be evaluated by the Migration office (DNM)who will, in turn, inform the consulate of its approval. Be sure to file your application in advance as this process can take several months.

Once approval is given, the physical presence of the person asking for the temporary investors visa is required. They will have to travel to Argentina through an appointment scheduled with the consulate 15 days in advance before their arrival to the country. In addition, it is mandatory to present all required documents along with the approved application seven days prior to the appointment. Should this not be the case, your appointment will be rescheduled.

Documents to be provided include original and photocopy of your passport, the correct visa forms filled out along with the approved consulate application, passport pictures and police records. All of which should be translated to Spanish if not done so already.

Should everything be correct and turned in correctly, the approval or rejection of the temporary investors’ visa will be given the same day.

Filing a visa application process overseas and in another language can be a real challenge. Should you require any assistance, Biz Latin Hub ( will be glad to assist you in the process to ensure a smooth transition.