Recently, we have shared a first part of our topic about Immigration to Cyprus. This week we would like to share some more information on this topic and tell you about the next steps you should take in order to move to Cyprus. Enjoy the reading.

Which are the main nationalities that wish to come to CY?

Marina Ioannou (Immigration specialist): Russians, Asians, Russian speaking people and Arabic speaking people – Cyprus, due to its geographical position is a gateway to Europe for Asia and the Middle East. Furthermore, there is a large Russian speaking community in the country that acts as a beacon to Russian speaking persons. Because of the close proximity and ties of the country with Lebanon and other Arab speaking countries, Cyprus is a favorable destination either as a holiday destination or for a permanent residence. 

What does the law for immigration say when it involves a Third-Country national?

The law that provides for a codified system with regards to immigration from third countries is the Aliens and Immigration Law (Cap 105), which was last amended on the 17th of February, 2007 due to the European Union harmonization requirement. 

Cap 105, mainly sets boundaries for accepting third country nationals into the Republic by classifying them as illegal immigrants. The said law provides an extensive list of which a person can be categorized as an illegal immigrant (which includes individuals that have been convicted to imprisonment, invalid passport holders, poor individuals, mentally or physically ill individuals etc.) 

Notwithstanding the aforementioned, the immigration department also reserves the right to refuse the entry of a third country national upon just grounds, unless if the individual in question is a permanent resident holder, or has valid immigration authorization, or a holder of a valid disembarkation/entry permit thereby considered as a temporary resident of the Republic.

A rising tendency is the issue of fictitious marriages, after which in the event the findings of the immigration authorities justify it, the third country national involved shall be receiving a penalty in the form of immediate deportation, or the refusal of renewing their permit.

What’s the first step the person should do if he is considering moving to Cyprus?

M: First of all, the person should decide if he/she wants to find employment in Cyprus or not. With the current financial condition in the country, it is not easy for third country nationals to find employment, unless they have special skills. Even so, they need to be employed in an offshore company and the company will provide them with an employment permit. In case, the person is in a good financial position and has the ability to receive income from abroad, of around EUR 30,000 + per annum, then it is easier for him and his family to relocate to Cyprus. The second step is to choose a property to buy – this could be a house or an apartment and in which city they want to live in. We are able to assist our clients in finding suitable accommodation for them and their families and also to move in Cyprus. 

What area does the immigration law for third country nationals cover?

The immigration law for third country nationals mainly deals with matters such as:

  • a.    Entry into the republic from any approved port;
  • b.    Procedure and rules when issuing orders for deporting the said individual;
  • c.    Assessing  the procedures to be taken with regards to the deported individuals’ property;
  • d.    Setting the guidelines for the deportation of foreign workers; and
  • e.    Provides framework with regards to illegal employment of foreigners.

B1 Long Term Resident status: A third country national can achieve  long term resident status provided a five year continuous legal residence has passed. If the individual in question has been absent from Cyprus for a period of less than six continued months but not exceeding that of ten months in total, within the period of five years, it shall not be said to have interrupted the aforesaid permitted legal residence period. 

The said individual must be:

  • Stable and in financial good standing for himself and family;
  • Have  valid medical insurance, based on the standards of the Republic;
  • Not be a threat to public’s interest; and
  • Has not managed to reside in the Republic due to deceit or misrepresentation.

In order to achieve a long term residence status, a submission of an application is required. 

B2 Entering the Republic as a third country national As means of protection, the republic has adopted additional legal output that may serve as complimenting legislation to the main CAP 105.

Such legislation is: The Aliens and Immigration Regulations of 1972 as amended;  The Aliens and Immigration (visas) Regulations of 2004.

Next week we are going to post more information about third country nationals and kinds of residence permits they may obtain. Meanwhile you may want to visit our website, follow the link here.